It appears that your browser does not support JavaScript, or you have it disabled. This site is best viewed with JavaScript enabled. If JavaScript or cookies are disabled in your browser, please enable them and then reload this page.
Skip to main content
Item Count: 0
Sub-Total: $0.00

LCC Bookstore Policies


PROBLEMS, QUESTIONS, SUGGESTIONS?

  • If you have any problems with your order, please don’t hesitate to e-mail us at: [email protected] and one of our associates will reply as soon as possible.

FORMS OF PAYMENT

  • The Lower Columbia College Bookstore accepts Visa, MasterCard, and LCC Gift Cards.

REFUNDS & EXCHANGES

  • No refunds or exchanges on SALE merchandise.
  • All regular-priced merchandise must be returned within 10 days of purchase, with a valid receipt.
  • Regular-priced merchandise must be unworn/unwashed and/or unopened with original tags.
    • Regular-priced merchandise can be exchanged in-store.
  • For textbooks purchased with cash…
    • Refunds under $50 will be refunded in cash at the time of the return.
    • Refunds over $50 will be refunded in the form of a check and will be mailed with 14 business days.
  • For textbooks purchased by check, your refund will be mailed within 30 business days. A time allowance must be given for your check to clear the bank before the refund is processed.
  • For textbooks purchased by Credit and/or Debit (Visa or MasterCard), your refund will be credited back to the original form of payment.

ONLINE ORDERING

Please allow 2-4 business days for online orders to be processed.


SHIPPING

  • All shipping & handling charges are non-refundable.
  • Customers have the option to have their online order shipped via FedEx Express (2-Day) or to set their order as an in-store pick up.
  • We do not ship internationally or to P.O. Boxes; we can only ship to physical addresses.
  • We do not require signatures for our packages. FedEx, however, may require a signature for your item.
  • If you select in-store pick up for your online order, the order must be picked up within 14 business days, otherwise the order will be returned to inventory.

 

PRIVACY

The Lower Columbia College Bookstore respects your privacy. This notice is provided to disclose our efforts to protect your privacy when you use bookstore.lowercolumbia.edu (the “Website”), where we buy, and sell new and used textbooks (the “Service”). The Lower Columbia College Bookstore reserves the right to change, update and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion, by posting the most current version of the Privacy Policy at bookstore.lowercolumbia.edu.


In this Privacy Policy, "you" or "your" means any person or entity using the Service (the "User"). Unless otherwise stated, the "Company," "we," or "our" will refer collectively to Lower Columbia College Bookstore.


Information We Collect on Users

If you wish to complete a transaction on the Website, you will be required to register by creating an individual account at the Website (“your account”). Personal information collected is required to bill you for the Service, communicate with you, ship products you purchase, and otherwise manage the relationship with you. This personal information may include your name, your email address, your telephone number, your credit card information, your billing address, and your shipping address. Records of your purchases will be maintained in case of a return.


You may browse the Website and use the shopping cart without registering and providing this personal information, but you cannot perform a transaction without registering.


The Service is not intended to be used by any individual under the age of 18 (a “Minor”) without the supervision of a parent or guardian 18 years of age or older (a “Guardian”). If you are a Minor, you may use the Site only under the supervision of a Guardian. In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), personally identifiable information from users known to be under thirteen (13) years of age will never be knowingly solicited nor accepted.


In the event that Lower Columbia College Bookstore is acquired or its Services change, your personal information may be transferred to another service provider.


How Your Information Is Used

The primary purpose of the information that you provide is to provide you with the Service, which includes facilitating purchase and rental transactions with you, billing you for purchases and rentals, and shipping your order to you. In addition, we may use the information to market our products and services to you. You can opt-out from us using your information for this purpose at any time by logging onto your account at bookstore.lowercolumbia.edu and following the instructions under the tab labeled “Preferences.”


Any demographic information that you provide is optional and will only be used to help us understand usage patterns on the Website, which in turn helps us improve a User’s overall experience on the Website.


The Website and the Service may contain links to and from other Internet sites that are owned and operated by third parties. The Lower Columbia College Bookstore has not reviewed all sites linked to us and does not endorse or imply an endorsement of any kind. We are not responsible for the contents of any such linked site, and the use of any such linked site is solely at your own risk.


Information is collected about your use of the Website by our third-party service provider. This information does not personally identify you and the data is used in aggregate to help us improve the Website (for example, the layout of the Website).


Personally Identifiable Information

All personally identifiable information is protected according to FERPA requirements.


How to Access or Change Your Information

You can review the information that you submitted during the registration process by logging onto your account with your username and password at bookstore.lowercolumbia.edu. You may make changes you deem necessary. You may also contact us at [email protected] with any questions.


Disclosure to Third Party Contractors

The information which you forward to Lower Columbia College Bookstore through the registration process shall be used by Lower Columbia College Bookstore and its affiliates for purposes of transaction completion, billing, advertising, notifying you of any changes to our Policies or this Site, or for any other purpose which Lower Columbia College Bookstore deems necessary to carry out our duties under this Privacy Policy or our other Policies. We may contract with third parties to provide the Service to you (such as payment processors or fulfillment companies) and we may provide personal information to those third parties in order to fulfill those duties. These third parties will not be allowed to use your information for any other purpose without your consent.


Your Password

The Lower Columbia College Bookstore is not responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password. Do not share your username and password with other people. It is your responsibility to notify Lower Columbia College Bookstore if you believe your username or password have been compromised or used in an unauthorized manner. The Lower Columbia College Bookstore assumes no responsibility, liability or obligations for any loss or damage resulting from your failure to comply with the security of your username and/or password. You are responsible for all activity and usage of the Service and for all content created on, posted to or accessed under your username and password.


The Lower Columbia College Bookstore will NEVER ask you for account information, credit card information, or your password via email or by telephone.


Securing Your Information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information that you have provided. We require a secure connection with your browser using Secure Socket Layer encryption technology. If such a connection is not permitted by your browser, then we will not accept your personal information. Although we use accepted standards to secure your information, there is no method of transmission over the Internet that is absolutely secure. Please direct any additional questions about our security to us at [email protected]


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you consent to our collection and use of the information you have provided. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website. Please visit the Website regularly so that you are aware of the most recent Privacy Policy. Our current Privacy Policy applies to you and any information that you have provided to us.


Last Updated: August 2020

Lower Columbia College

1604 Maple Street
Longview, WA 98632


 (360) 442-2240
 [email protected]

We Accept
Privacy and Disclaimer
I.3.A